Cookies help us deliver our services.

We may use session cookies for technical purposes such as to enable better navigation through
the site, or to allow you to customize your preferences for interacting with the site.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. OK
home QRZCQ - The database for radio hams 
 
2021-07-30 14:55:27 UTC
 

Call:

   Advanced
 

Call:

  

Pass:

  
 

or

 
DL5ASK

Active QRZCQ.com user

activity index: 2 of 5
sticker

Herbert Banz

96465 Neustadt
Germany

EU
germany
image of dl5ask

Call data

Last update:2021-07-06 15:55:30
QTH:Neustadt in Upper Franconia
Continent:EU
Views:1482
Main prefix:DL
Class:A
Latitude:50.3421200
Longitude:11.1248200
Locator:JO50NI
DXCC Zone:230
ITU Zone:28
CQ Zone:14

Most used bands

20m
(28%)
40m
(20%)
15m
(19%)
10m
(11%)
80m
(10%)

Most used modes

CW
(45%)
SSB
(15%)
FT8
(15%)
RTTY
(13%)
PSK63
(5%)

QSL dataUp to date!

Last update:2020-08-06 19:16:23
German DOK:X29: Thüringen Sonneberg
eQSL QSL:YES
Bureau QSL:YES
Direct QSL:YES
LoTW QSL:YES
Extra QSL Info:Clublog

Biography

Ham since 1977, born 1950 in Oberlind/Thuringia ++++ ex DM3PBK (1977 - 1979), Y31SK (1980 - Mar. 1982), Y24SK (Apr. 1982 - Sept. 1992) ++++ I m retired since 2012 and worked the last 18 years as teacher at an educational institution for electricians.

Clubs: DARC - DOK X29, EPC#11768 - GM29 .... DE.BA.CK (Upper Franconia)

QSL-Info: LOTW, eQSL and bureau are always welcome. Direct QSL do NOT require greenstamps or IRC for postage, a self-addressed envelope would be appreciated but is not required.

Awards: WAE-Top-CW & Mixed, WAE 1-Digital, 5band WAC, DXCC, DXCC-Golden Jubilee 1987, WAS, EU-RTTY-Trophy, EU-DX-Trophy, Europa-Trophy, EU28A, YLWM-2011-Platin, WWQR2015, C-101C, WHD, WAS, Pannonia, WIP, Polska, Worked 21 Meridian, AC-15-Z, DXF-X-A, OK-SSB, ZMT, P75P, S6S, W-28-Z, Black Sea, Radio Mundial 1982, CIA-CW-Gold, 100-EA-CW, 150-ITU Platin, EA70-Platin, EA70-TPEA, WADM, DMCA, DMKK, WA-Y2, Y2-CA, Y2-KK, Y30, 750years-Berlin, Rennsteig-Award, Saxony-Anhalt-Award, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern-Award, Thuringia-Award, Brandenburg-Award, Limes-Award, DIG-CEPT, Belarus, R150-S, R100-O, W100-U, R6K, R10-R, WDXS, DLD, DARC-60, 65 years DARC, Jubilee Award 2015, Brasil-Terra do Futebol, Olympic Games Sochi - Gold, Olympic Winter Sport - Gold, Olympic Marathon 1000, eDX, ePFX300, eAustralia, eCanada and more than 300 Digital-Awards

Member of Memory Clubstation DL0ABK:
https://www.darc.de/der-club/distrikte/x/ortsverbaende/29/

https://www.darc.de/der-club/distrikte/x/ortsverbaende/29/diplome-dl0abk/


Alias: EA8/DL5ASK +++ EA6/DL5ASK +++ SV5/DL5ASK +++ OK/DL5ASK



Worked DXCCs:

Equipment

Trcvr: IC-7400 & IC-7300, AL-80BX Linear & 1KW MOS-Linear (homebrew) ++++ Ant: LZA10-5 beam (20-10m) & 63m G5RV (160-30m) 15m up with S & Z-Match (homebrew), 4el. Yagi on 6m, 5el. Yagi on 2m ++++ Software: N1MM-Logger+, LOG4OM, Logger32, EasyPal, MMTY, WSJT-X, HRD+DM780 ++++ QRV in CW, SSB, SSTV, RTTY, DIGI-Modes, Echolink +++ FT-817ND for DX-Pedition with DK4MX-Modem MX22

Other images

second pic
DL5ASK / Pic 2
  

Site Rev. 18873